logo

Privacy Policy

1. About this Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter: “Policy”) is meant to inform you about the processing of your personal data (hereinafter: “Personal Data”) and use of cookies by Womar (Netherlands) B.V. (hereinafter: “Womar”, also referred to as “us”, or “we”, or “our”) and also applies to the use of the website www.womarpools.com (hereinafter: “Website”). When you apply for our products and/or services, enter into an agreement with us and/or visit our Website, you agree to this Policy. This Policy can also be consulted, downloaded and printed on our Website.

We respect your privacy. Therefore, we process, handle and protect your Personal Data with the utmost care. While processing Personal Data, we comply with requirements imposed by laws and regulations, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: “GDPR”) and the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act. Read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you know what your rights and obligations are.

Womar (Netherlands) B.V. is established at Weena 290, 10th floor, 3005NJ, Rotterdam, The Netherlands and registered in the register of Chamber of Commerce under number: 63550857. Questions about this Policy can be submitted via compliance@womarpools.com

2. Processing of Personal Data

Womar may process the following Personal Data:

  • Contact details, including, but not limited to, your name, address, place of residence, postal code, (mobile) phone number and email address;
  • Financial data, including, but not limited to, your bank account number;

Additionally, Womar may also process certain data, such as your URL, your IP address, your browser type and language preferences, and the data and time of your visit to our Website.

3. How the Personal Data is collected

Womar may collect Personal Data, because you provide this Personal Data to Womar. For example, to enable us to enter in an agreement with you, to provide you with information about our products and/or services, by filling in forms on the Website, responding to a marketing campaign or competition, subscribing to our newsletter and applying for one of our vacancies on the Website.

4. Purposes of processing

Womar may therefore process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

Purpose of processing Legal basis for the purpose of processing
  • To provide our products and/or services to you and/or your company
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legitimate interest
  • To fulfill and/or execute an (employment) agreement
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legitimate interest
  • To file insurance claims
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legitimate interest
  • To execute marketing and related activities
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • To send you (electronic) commercial messages (newsletters) with information about our products and/or services
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • To analyze, maintain, secure and optimize our Website and associated technologies
  • Legitimate interest
  • To comply with relevant laws and regulations
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Legitimate interest

5. Legitimate interest

Legitimate interests of Womar are, inter alia, improving and providing our products, services and websites, informing customers about the use of (new) products and services, marketing and sales activities. If and in so far as Womar relies on the legitimate interest legal basis, Womar has undertaken a balancing test between the legitimate interests pursued by Womar as a controller and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms, which require protection of Personal Data, to justify our reliance on this legal basis.

6. Third parties

Womar respects the privacy of all visitors to its Website and ensures that the confidential nature of the Personal Data you provide us will be maintained. Womar will not make your Personal Data available to third parties, unless it is required to do so by virtue of mandatory rules, a binding decision from a government agency or an order to do so by a competent court. The Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. Womar is not responsible for the content of any third party websites.

7. Security

In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, Womar has taken adequate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the security of your Personal Data. Womar stores Personal Data on a secure database that is protected by technical access controls and periodically reviews the information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our systems.

With the exception of the occasional transfer of your Personal Data to other Womar offices outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) whenever this is necessary for the performance of the contract, your Personal Data will not be stored in and/or transferred to countries outside of the EEA.

8. Data subject rights

You are entitled to exercise certain rights, such as:

  • The right of access, which means you can make a request to obtain access to the Personal Data concerning you;
  • The right to rectification or correction of your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to erasure of the Personal Data that relates to you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Data in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • The right to restrict the processing;
  • The right to object the processing;
  • The right to data portability, which means that you have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • The right to object to profiling;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you wish to exercise (one of) these rights, please send an e-mail to compliance@womarpools.comWomar will respond within four weeks to your request. If Womar denies your request, Womar will explain why and inform you on your rights.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled or the way Womar processes your Personal Data, you can raise a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

9. Retention periods

Womar keeps your Personal Data or other data that you provide to us, whether or not provided via the Website, or as long as necessary for the purposes indicated above, or to comply with our legal obligations such as (statutory) retention periods. After expiry of such a retention period, Womar will destroy all copies containing Personal Data or anonymize such data.

10. Cookies

What are cookies?

Womar may collect and analyse information on the use of the Website by means of a cookie. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers and stored on your computer or mobile device when visiting the Website.

Which cookies?

Womar stores the following cookies:

  • Essential and functional cookies, which are necessary in order for you to move around the service as you request and allow us to use certain features of the service in accordance with the choices that you make. For these cookies, consent is not required.

You can also permit or prevent the use of cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

The use of cookies

Cookies can allow us to distinguish you from other Website users, which helps Womar to improve Website and to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website. Cookies can also authorise other designated websites to recognise you for a particular purpose.

11. Changes

Womar may change this Policy at any time and without further notice. Such modified Policy take effect from the time they are placed on the Website. Womar will always make an effort to place the latest version of the Policy on this webpage so that you can always consult them here.

12. Questions

Should you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact Womar by e-mail: compliance@womarpools.com